Get a FREE Citizenship Guide. Download Your Copy!                                           Call 503-427-8243

                   

Employment-based Immigrant Visas | First Preference

Persons with Extraordinary Ability (EB-1A)

If you are someone with extraordinary ability in the fields of sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, you may qualify for permanent residency (“green card”) by self-petitioning, meaning that you do not need to have an employer in the U.S. in order to apply, as long as you are coming to continue work in your field.  The law defines a person with “extraordinary ability” as someone within a small percentage who have risen to the very top of the field of endeavor.

You will need to show through extensive documentation that you sustained national or international acclaim and your achievements have been clearly recognized in your field through evidence of national or international awards, your own scholarly publications, media articles about you, your leadership roles, commanding a high salary, serving as a judge of other works, and letters of endorsement from experts in your field, among other things.

 Although a U.S. job offer is not a requirement, you will still need to demonstrate that your continued work in the U.S. will substantially benefit the country It is very helpful if you already have specific work related projects planned. In order to apply, you need to submit a Form I-140 petition to the USCIS. A labor certification process is not required.