Green card for your spouse living abroad

 

Eligibility requirements:

  • Married to a US citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident of the US
  • Not physically present in the US
  • Not subject to inadmissibility or entry bar (waiver may be available to some applicants)

Required forms:

  • I-130, Petition for Alien Relative
  • I-130A, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary 
  • G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance
  • DS-260, Immigrant Visa Electronic Application
  • I-864, Affidavit of Support
  • I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record
  • OS155A, Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration (to receive green card)

Required supporting documents:

  • Identity documents
  • Valid marriage license
  • Proof of genuine relationship between petitioner and beneficiary
  • Proof of financial means (of petitioner and/or joint sponsor)

Milestones

  • Submit initial I-130 packet to USCIS and receive I-130 receipt notice (petitioner)
  • Receive decision notice on I-130 indicating case will be transferred to NVC
  • Receive email from NVC with case and invoice numbers
  • Submit DS-260, I-864, and civil and financial documents to NVC
  • Receive notification that NVC has reviewed and approved documents
  • Receive email from NVC with an interview date at the US embassy or consulate abroad
  • Schedule and attend medical examination (beneficiary)
  • Attend interview at the US embassy or consulate abroad
  • Receive passport containing visa via courier service
  • Enter US and pay online Immigrant Visa fee (OS155A)
  • Receive Permanent Resident Card (“green card”) in the mail to US address