Removing Conditions on Permanent Residency with Waiver

 

Below is some basic information about the Removal of Conditions + Waiver process. For helpful tips on how to prepare a solid packet and avoid setbacks, click here.

Eligibility requirements:

  • Divorced or separated from US citizen spouse (if you are not divorced or separated click here)
  • Valid conditional green card that expires in 90 days or less

Required forms:

  • I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Permanent Residency
  • I-751 Divorce Waiver
  • G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance

Required supporting documents:

  • Identify documents of petitioner and beneficiary
  • Conditional green card
  • Proof of genuine relationship and marriage since green card was issued
  • Proof of dissolution of marriage and divorce waiver 

Milestones:

  • Submit initial packet to USCIS and receive I-751 receipt notice
  • Receive biometrics notice and attend biometrics appointment at local USCIS field office (note: in some cases, the biometrics requirement may be waived)
  • Receive interview notice and attend interview at local USCIS field office (note: interview is not always required.)