Becoming a US Citizen

 

Eligibility requirements:

  • At least 18 years old
  • Permanent resident for 2 years and 9 months or longer
  • Married to a US citizen for 3 years or longer
  • Have not been out of the country for 18 months or longer since becoming a permanent resident
  • Have not taken a trip outside of the US that lasted longer than 1 year
  • Have resided in current state of residence for at least 3 months at time of application
  • Can read, write, and speak basic English

Required forms:

  • N-400, Application for Naturalization
  • G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance
  • N-648, Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions (if requesting to have English language and/or civics exam waived for medical reasons or disability)

Required supporting documents:

  • Identity documents
  • Permanent Resident Card 
  • Proof of continuous residency and physical presence in the US 
  • Proof of relationship with US citizen spouse
  • Documents relating to any criminal records

Milestones:

  • Submit initial packet to USCIS and receive N-400 receipt notice
  • Receive biometrics notice and attend biometrics appointment at local USCIS field office 
  • Receive interview notice and attend interview and citizenship exam at local USCIS field office 
  • Receive oath ceremony notice and attend oath ceremony at USCIS field office or courthouse