Green Card for the Child of a US Citizen

 

Eligibility requirements:

  • Currently physically present in the US 
  • Valid entry to the US (entered with visa and/or border inspection)
  • Did not have immigrant intent upon entry into the US
  • US citizen parent or stepparent 
  • Not inadmissible for any reason (such as criminal history, multiple illegal entries, fraud, misrepresentation, or removal proceedings)
  • Financial sponsorship from petitioner or other person willing to sign Affidavit of Support 

Required forms:

  • I-130, Petition for Alien Relative
  • I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status
  • I-864, Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the INA
  • I-131, Application for Travel Document (optional)
  • I-765, Application for Employment Authorization (optional)
  • G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance (optional)

Required supporting documents: 

  • Identify documents of petitioner and beneficiary
  • Proof of beneficiary’s lawful entry
  • Proof of genuine relationship between petitioner and beneficiary
  • Proof of financial means (of petitioner and/or joint sponsor)
  • I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record

Milestones:

  • Submit initial packet to USCIS 
  • Receive receipt notices from USCIS for I-485, I-130, I-131, and I765
  • Receive biometrics notice and attend biometrics appointment at local USCIS field office
  • Receive I-131 and I-765 approval notices and EAD/AP card in mail
  • Receive interview notice and attend interview at local USCIS field office
  • Receive I-130 and I-485 approval notices and Permanent Resident card in mail